Trivia

  • Auditioned for Scream 2 (1997).
  • Has a brother named Craig.
  • When not performing, he likes to do woodwork and carpentry to unwind.
  • Son, Rylan Jaxson Mabius, born December 7th, 2008 in New York City, with wife, Ivy Sherman. The baby weighed a little more than 10 lbs.
  • One of his favorite shows is House (2004).
  • Auditioned for the role of FunBoy in The Crow (1994). The part went to Michael Massee, who fired the gun that accidentally killed Brandon Lee. Mabius went on to star in the lead of The Crow 3 - Salvation (2000).
  • Eric loves mustard and puts it on everything.
  • Son, Maxwell Elliot Mabius, born June 15th 2006, with wife, Ivy Sherman.
  • His brother works for Varian Semiconductor in Gloucester, Massachusetts. The company's parking lot was used as a helipad for camera helicopters used to film The Perfect Storm (2000).
  • He and his wife, Ivy Sherman, went to high school together.

Quotes

  • I'm not very comfortable with (watching my performances). When I watch films or tv that I've done, I get very restless and tend to not sit still. A lot of actors are perfectionists, besides merely being egotists. So I see what I like to change about my performance, as opposed to the things that I tried and seemed to have landed well. Interview, February 22, 2004
  • A lot of people say, "Oh, you're that jerk on Ugly Betty (2006)". I don't blame people for having a pop, but I'd like to remind them that I'm not "Daniel Meade" - Interview, 2007.

Nicknames

  • Da Mabes

External links

Add Link